Archive for Thursday, April 7, 2005

Lister breaks discus record

April 7, 2005

In 2004 the Eudora track team set eight school records.

It took only two meets for junior Carrie Lister to set one more.

Lister broke a 25-year-old Eudora school record in the discus with a throw of 112-feet-8-inches Friday at the Baldwin Invitational. Cheryl Cawley held the previous record of 112-2 set in 1980.

"We've had a good start to the season and Carrie gets the credit for the first record," coach Phil Katzenmeier said. "I believe there will be more."

Aside from Lister's record-breaking performance, there were others on the squad who had standout days.

On the boy's side, senior Chris Durkin took first in the javelin with a distance of 161-3, while junior Nolan Smith earned two silver medals in the pole vault and 200-meter run.

Brandan Helm was second in the shot put and third in the discuss.

The girls 1,600 relay team took first for the second straight meet.

The team, comprised of freshman Emily Ballock, sophomore Brittney Graff and juniors Cara Seats and Megan Ballock, won the event with a time of four minutes, 22.6 seconds.

Megan Ballock also claimed first place in the 400 with a season-best time of 62.19.

With Friday's results, the head coach sees much improvement.

"We've had a lot of people improve from Tuesday," Katzenmeier said. "I'm looking forward to the weeks to come."

The Cardinals travel Friday to Basehor for the Bobcat Relays.

Baldwin Invitational

Boys team standings:

1. Baldwin 141, 2. Bonner Springs 77, 3. Jeff West 73, 4. Paola 58, 5. De Soto 57, 6. Eudora 54.5, 7. (tie) Pittsburgh, Anderson County 42, 9. Lansing 35.5, 10. Perry-Lecompton 26, 11. Santa Fe Trail 25, 12. Basehor-Linwood 11.

Top-three individual medalists and Eudora placers:

100 -- 1. Jeremy Wright, Baldwin, 11.67, 2. Aaron Beatty, Santa Fe Trail, 11.79, 3. Callahan McIver, Santa Fe Trail, 11.8. 4. Nolan Smith, Eudora, 11.82. 200 -- 1. Jeff Slater, Lansing, 23.35, 2. Nolan Smith, Eudora, 24.01, 3. Kevin Venerable, Bonner Springs, 24.21; 400 -- 1. Aric Cherry, Jeff West, 51.33, 2. N. Naumann, Jeff West, 54.66, 3. Daniel Hemme, Perry-Lecompton, 55.67; 800 -- 1. Casey Johnson, De Soto, 1:56.87, 2. Sam Hinton, Baldwin, 2:07.75, 3. Caj Kueffer, Baldwin, 2:11.79.

1,600 -- 1. Donnie Gardner, De Soto, 4:48.57, 2. Jonathon Matthews, Perry-Lecompton, 4:56.06, 3. Solomon Bennett, Bonner Springs, 4:56.51; 110 Hurdles -- 1. Dustin Dellerman, Pittsburg, 16.19, 2. Blake Kasselman, Bonner Springs, 16.90, 3. Aaron Hannon, Baldwin, 17.31. 300 Hurdles -- 1. Dustin Dellerman, Pittsburg, 40.95, 2. Matt James, Baldwin, 44.23, 3. Luke Krehbiel, De Soto, 44.30.

2,000 Steeplechase -- 1. Keith Cowart, Baldwin, 6:44.30, 2. Grant Catloth, Baldwin, 6:56.26, 3. Danny Cox, Anderson County, 7:27.92; 400 Relay -- 1. Bonner Springs, 45.31, 2. Baldwin, 45.47, 3. Pittsburg, 46.35. 7. Eudora, 47.3. 1,600 Relay -- 1. Jeff West, 3:34.05, 2. Baldwin, 3:35.99, 3. Pittsburg, 3:42.7; 3,200 Relay -- 1. Baldwin, 8:50.25, 2. Jeff West, 8:52.39, 3. Bonner Springs, 8:56.51; High Jump -- 1. Eddie McClain, Bonner Springs, 6-1, 2. Maurice Washington, Anderson County, 5-9, 3. Cody Cross, Santa Fe Trail, 5-7.

Pole Vault -- 1. Sam Browning, Paola, 12-6, 2. Nolan Smith, Eudora, 12-0, 3. Peter Pfau, Paola, 10-6. Long Jump -- 1. Brady Rodecap, Jeff West, 20-3, 2. Aaron Mills, Baldwin, 20-0.5, 3. Maurice Washington, Anderson County, 19-10.75. Triple Jump -- 1. Brady Rodecap, Jeff West, 40-11.75, 2. Maurice Washington, Anderson County, 40-11.75, 3. Blake Wieden, Baldwin, 37-3.

Shot Put -- 1. Jordan Karr, Paola, 51-1.5, 2. Brandan Helm, Eudora, 46-6.75, 3. Emmanuel McComb, Bonner Springs, 42-8.5. Discus -- 1. Emmanuel McComb, Bonner Springs, 146-4, 2. Jordan Karr, Paola, 145-9, 3. Brandan Helm, Eudora, 141-0. Javelin -- 1. Chris Durkin, Eudora, 161-3, 2. Christian McDonald, Bonner Springs, 159-7, 3. Brendan Jackson, Eudora, 146-1.

Girls team standings:

1. Baldwin 95.66, 2. De Soto 94.5, 3. Eudora 79, 4. Lansing 64.33, 5. Anderson County 56, 6. Bonner Springs 47, 7. Basehor-Linwood 41, 8. Paola 39, 9. (tie) Jeff West, Perry-Lecompton 29, 11. (tie) Pittsburgh, Santa Fe Trail 19.

Top three individual medalists and Eudora placers:

100 -- Ashley Venerable, Bonner Springs, 12.91, 2. Audrey Oesteicher, Anderson County, 13.29, 3. Tiffany Waxmonski, Basehor-Linwood, 13.36. 6. Emily Ballock, Eudora, 13.73. 200 -- 1. Ashley Venerable, Bonner Springs, 26.96, 2. Takeisha Jenkins, Lansing, 27.57, 3. Megan Ballock, Eudora, 27.66. 400 -- 1. Megan Ballock, Eudora, 1:02.19, 2. Kalie Wise, Anderson County, 1:04.35, 3. Lauren Karnitz, De Soto, 1:08.09.

800 -- 1. Jodie Southern, Pittsburg, 2:35.08, 2. Ashley Jeannin, Basehor-Linwood, 2:35.61, 3. Katie James, De Soto, 2:37.09. 1600 -- 1. Heather Garcia, Baldwin, 5:25.89, 2. Melissa Roberts, De Soto, 5:33.09, 3. Brittney Graff, Eudora; 3200 -- 1. Heather Garcia, Baldwin, 11:52.21, 2. Melissa Roberts, De Soto, 12:05.51, 3. Kelsey Verhaeghe, Baldwin;

100 Hurdles -- 1. Takeisha Jenkins, Lansing, 16.81, 2. Jackie Goleman, De Soto, 17.16, 3. Alyssa Kelly, Bonner Springs, 18.47. 300 Hurdles -- 1. Takeisha Jenkins, Lansing, 49.05, 2. Jackie Goleman, De Soto, 50.04, 3. Emily Ballock, Eudora, 50.35. 400 Relay -- 1. Anderson County, 51.56, 2. Perry-Lecompton, 52.60, 3. Bonner Springs, 53.18. 7. Eudora, 56.33. 1600 Relay -- 1. Eudora, 4:22.77, 2. Paola, 4:23.59, 3. Bonner Springs, 4:28.73.

3200 Relay -- 1. Paola, 10:37.99, 2. Baldwin, 10:39.15, 3. Eudora, 10:48.33. High Jump -- 1. Jackie Goleman, De Soto, 5-1, 2. Christina Delladio, Bonner Springs, 4-11, 3. Amanda Vander Tuig, Baldwin, 4-11. Pole Vault -- 1. Sara Eustice, Lansing, 8-0, 2. Kelli Harris, Baldwin, 7-6, 3. (tie) Kim Lester, Baldwin, Courtney Harris, Baldwin, Melissa Poe, Lansing, 7-0.

Long Jump -- 1. Katie Traul, Anderson County, 14-9, 2. Julie White, Eudora, 14-2, 3. Audrey Oesteicher, Anderson County, 14-0. Triple Jump -- 1. Cassie Lombardina, Basehor-Linwood, 30-11.75, 2. Ashley Robinson, Paola, 30-10.75, 3. Trisha Cox, Baldwin, 30-2. 5. Julie White, Eudora, 29-4. Shot Put -- 1. Autumn Weaver, Jeff West, 41-7.25, 2. Tiffany Turner, Lansing, 35-10.75, 3. Carrie Lister, Eudora, 35-5.25;

Discus -- 1. Carrie Lister, Eudora, 112-8, 2. Roxanne Grizzle, De Soto, 100-9, 3. Autumn Weaver, Jeff West, 99-11; Javelin -- 1. Roxanne Grizzle, De Soto, 120-7, 2. Amanda Radovich, Lansing, 107-7, 3. Missy Westgate, Baldwin, 101-7. 6. Carrier Lister, Eudora, 96-5.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.