Archive for Thursday, April 28, 2005

Girls first, boys second in Cardinal Relays

April 28, 2005

On a gray, windy day at Laws Field, there were some first and some lasts for the Eudora track team.

For the first time this season, the Cardinal girls and boys finished first and second in points, respectively.

For the last time, five seniors competed in front of the home crowd.

The girls took first place in total points with 134, outpacing second-place Tonganoxie by 29 to win the Cardinal Relays.

The boys team took second for its highest finish of the year.

"Finishing first and second in the team standings was a great accomplishment," coach Phil Katzenmeier said. "We focus a lot on the team aspect of our competition, and it just shows what happens when everybody pulls together."

As for the seniors -- Brendan Jackson, Brandan Helm, Chris Durkin, Johanna Rahmqvist and Julie White -- they all went out with hardware.

Helm swept the gold in the discus and shot put, while Jackson and Durkin took two-thirds of the medals in the javelin.

White finished first in the triple jump with a distance of 32 feet, 3 inches and claimed the silver in the long jump.

Rahmqvist, who will return to her native Sweden at the end of the school year, placed third in the 3,200-meter run and fourth in the 1,600.

"These seniors have displayed an enormous amount of leadership for us," Katzenmeier said. "They all have a tremendous work ethic. They will be missed."

The Cardinals compete Friday at the Silver Lake Spring Invitational.

Cardinal Relays

Team scores (boys)
1. Tonganoxie 105, 2. Eudora 69, 3. Pleasant Ridge 57, 4. De Soto 56.5, 5. Sabetha 56, 6. Baldwin 50, 7.Royal Valley 50, 8. K.C. Christian 38, 9. Cornerstone 28.5, 10. Leavenworth Immaculata 28, 11. Perry-Lecompton 20.

Top individual medalists
and Eudora placers
Shot put: 1. Brandan Helm, Eudora, 48-6. 2. Fleming, Tonganoxie, 47-8.
Discus: 1. Brandan Helm, Eudora, 144-4.
Javelin: 1. Schwindt, Pleasant Ridge, 164-10. 2. Brendan Jackson, Eudora, 157-3. 3. Chris Durkin, Eudora, 154-7.
Long jump: 1. Mitchell, Tonganoxie, 20.
High jump: 1. Hughes, Tonganoxie, 5-10.
Triple jump: 1. Schwindt, Pleasant Ridge, 39-11.
Pole vault: 1. Grimm, Sabetha, 12-0. 3. Nolan Smith, Eudora, 11-6. 6. James Mills, Eudora, 11-0.
3,200 relay: 1. De Soto, 9:09
High hurdles: 1. Krehbiel, De Soto, 16.3
100: 1. Lawrence, Tonganoxie. 11.3. 2. Nolan Smith, Eudora, 11.3.
1,600: 1. Bazemore, Leavenworth Immaculata, 4:51.1.
400 relay: 1. Pleasant Ridge, 47.7.
400: 1. Stapleton, K.C. Christian, 55.6. 2. Nolan Smith, Eudora, 56.1.
300 hurdles: 1. James, Baldwin, 44.7. 5. Steven Calderwood, Eudora, 47.8.
800: 1. Bazemore, Leavenworth Immaculata, 2:13.8.
200: 1. Nolan Smith, Eudora, 23.4.
3,200: 1. Powell, Cornerstone, 10:53.3.
1,600 relay: 1. Sabetha, 3:48.8.
Throw relay: 1. Sabetha, 53.5


Cardinal Relays (girls)
Team scores: 1.Eudora 134, 2. Tonganoxie 115, 3. Baldwin 98, 4. Sabetha 87, 5. Perry-Lecompton 63, 6. Pleasant Ridge 16.5, 7. Royal Valley 13, 8. K.C. Christian 11, 9. De Soto 10.5, 10. Cornerstone 4.

Top individual medalists
and Eudora placers:
Shot put: 1. Carrie Lister, Eudora, 36-2.
Discus: 1. Hartshorn, Tonganoxie, 113-6. 2. Carrie Lister, Eudora, 109-2.
Javelin: 1. Goodman, Sabetha, 141-2. 2. Pistora, Tonganoxie, 124-0. 3. Carrie Lister, Eudora, 104-7.
Long jump: 1. Hileman, Tonganoxie, 15-9. 2. Julie White, Eudora, 15-3.
High jump: 1. Vander Tuig, Baldwin, 4-10. (tie) Pistora, Tonganoxie, 4-10.
Triple jump: 1. Julie White, Eudora, 32-3.25.
Pole vault: 1. K. Harris, Baldwin, 8-0.
3,200 relay: 1. Baldwin, 10:47.9. 2. Eudora, 10:49.9 (Brittney Graff, Cara Seats, Lauren Colman, Megan Ballock)
High hurdles: 1. Weston, Tonganoxie, 16.3.
100: 1. Williams, Perry-Lecompton, 13.0, 2. Emily Ballock, Eudora, 13.1.
1,600: 1. Brittney Graff, Eudora, 5:41.4, 4. Johanna Rahmqvist, Eudora, 5:55.3.
400 relay: 1. Perry-Lecompton, 55.7.
400: 1. Megan Ballock, Eudora, 1:05.1
300 hurdles: 1. Emily Ballock, Eudora, 49.7.
800: 1. Winkler, Sabetha, 2:32.4, 2. Megan Ballock, Eudora, 2:34.6.
200: 1.Williams, Perry-Lecompton, 27.1, 2. Megan Ballock, Eudora, 27.2.
3,200: 1. Brittney Graff, Eudora, 12:22.4. 3. Johanna Rahmqvist, Eudora, 12:38.3.
1,600 relay: 1. Eudora, 4:27.4 (Emily Ballock, Cara Seats, Brittney Graff, Megan Ballock).
Throw relay: 1. De Soto, 1:01.0
Season bests:
Discus: Jorden Wise, Eudora, 97-6
Javelin: Max Alvarez, Eudora, 119-6
Girls pole vault: Kimberly Scherman, Eudora, 6-6
High hurdles: Steven Calderwood, Eudora, 19.0

Commenting has been disabled for this item.