Archive for Thursday, August 17, 2006

Douglas County Fair 2006 results

August 17, 2006

Eudora 4-H Club
Club pen of three market steer -- participation
Club pen of three market lambs -- participation
Club pen of three swine -- white
4-H Banners -- blue
Scarecrow -- participation

Ashton Augustine
Clothing buymanship -- two purples

November Bishop
A Way With Waste --two reds; two blues
Foods -- red
Horticulture -- purple, blue, white
Crops, open class -- white
Horticulture, open class --blue

Samantha Box
Arts and crafts -- purple, blue
Electric/electronics -- blue
Foods -- four blues
Photography -- purple
Horticulture, open class -- red, two whites

Whitney Box
Arts and crafts --blue
A Way With Waste -- blue
Foods -- two purples, two blues, red
Food preservation -- purple, blue, red
Horticulture -- two reds, two whites
Photography -- champion, reserve grand champion, purple, blue
Rocketry --grand champion, champion, purple
Fine arts, open class photography -- red

Chase Brecheisen
Beef showmanship -- blue
Beef market steer -- red
Rabbits showmanship, blue
Rabbits -- white
Arts and crafts -- two reserve champions, two purples
Clothing buymanship -- champion, two reserve champions, five purples, blue
Fine arts, open class -- blue

Anna Brown
Pets -- purple
A Way With Waste -- red
Clothing buymanship -- two purples, two blues
Foods -- purple

Sarah Brown
Pets -- purple
Arts and crafts -- two purples, blue
Clothing buymanship -- purple, five blues
Foods -- two reserve champions, purple
Photography -- two reds

Kayla Chilcoat
Horse/mule showmanship -- red
Horse/mule halter -- red
Horse/mule performance western -- blue
Horse/mule pole bending -- red
Horse/mule barrel racing -- blue
Horse/mule flag racing -- purple
Flowers -- three purples, blue
Foods -- two whites
Food preservation -- red
Flowers, open class -- blue

Alex Cox
Beef showmanship -- blue
Beef market steers -- red
Crops -- blue
Horticulture -- three blues
Horticulture, open class -- two reds

Jacob Cox
Beef showmanship -- blue
Beef market steers -- red
Crops -- blue
Horticulture -- two purples, three blues
Horticulture, open class -- blue, red

Mary Cox
Beef -- blue
Beef showmanship -- blue
Beef market steers -- red
Foods -- three blues
Horticulture -- five purples, three blues
Photography -- two purples
Horticulture, open class -- red, white

Chase Dressler
Beef -- reserve champion, blue
Beef showmanship -- reserve champion, blue
Sheep showmanship -- reserve champion, blue
Sheep -- red
Arts and crafts -- two reserve champions, two purples, blue
Entomology -- grand champion, two champions, purple
Horticulture -- champion, blue
Beef, open class -- blue
Horticulture, open class -- blue

Lacey Gabriel
Beef showmanship -- blue
Beef market steers -- red
Arts and crafts -- two blues
Foods -- purple, two blues, red
Photography -- two reds
Crops, open class -- blue

Lauren Gabriel
Bucket calf -- reserve champion, blue
Swine showmanship, red
Swine -- two blues
Arts and crafts -- three blues, red
Crops -- red
Foods -- two purples, blue
Photography -- two purples

Tucker Gabriel
Bucket calf -- blue
Swine showmanship -- blue
Swine -- blue, red
A Way With Waste -- blue
Crops -- blue
Flowers -- purple
Foods -- two champions, three purples, blue
Rocketry -- champion, purple
Flowers, open class -- blue

Kari Hadl
Clothing buymanship -- six blues
Foods -- purple, white

Madison Hart
Arts and crafts -- blue
Foods -- purple
Photography -- two champions, purple, blue

Ann Heschmeyer
Arts and crafts -- two purples
Foods -- three blues
Food preservation -- two blues, red
Photography -- two blues

Ellen Heschmeyer
Arts and crafts -- champion, reserve champion, five purples,
Foods -- three blues
Food preservation -- two blues, two reds

Joseph Heschmeyer
Foods -- purple
Rocketry -- blue


Peter Heschmeyer
Arts and crafts -- blue
Foods -- purple, blue
Rocketry -- blue

Sarah Heschmeyer
Arts and crafts -- grand champion, champion, five purples, two blues
Flowers -- purple
Foods -- two purples
Food preservation -- purple, blue, two reds

Mason Kelso
Beef bucket calf -- blue
Rabbit showmanship -- champion, purple
Rabbits -- three blues
Arts and crafts -- three blues
Flowers -- four blues, red
Foods -- three purples, two blues
Geology -- grand champion, champion, purple
Horticulture, blue, two reds, white

Matthew Kelso
Beef -- three blues
Beef showmanship -- blue
Beef market steers -- blue
Horse/mule showmanship -- white
Horse/mule -- red
Rabbit showmanship -- reserve champion, purple, five blues
Rabbit judging contest -- blue
Arts and crafts -- two blues, red
Flowers -- purple, two blues, red
Geology -- purple
Horticulture -- two blues, two reds
Rocketry -- blue
Woodworking -- blue
Beef, open class -- three blues

Emma Kruger
Home Environment -- blue

Sarah Kruger
Home Environment --blue

Blaire Landon
Arts and crafts -- purple
Entomology -- purple
Foods -- two purples, blue

Brianna Landon
Arts and crafts -- reserve champion, purple, two blues, red
Food preservation -- two blues

Justin Leonard
Swine showmanship -- champion, blue
Swine -- grand champion, reserve champions, four champions, five blues
Woodworking -- blue

Carrie Lister
Beef market steers -- red
Swine -- red
Foods -- two purples, red
Photography -- two blues

Caden Lynch
Beef -- blue
Beef showmanship -- blue
Beef market steers -- blue
Arts and crafts -- reserve champion, two purples
Entomology -- blue
Beef, open class -- red

Cambry Lynch
Beef -- champion, blue
Beef showmanship -- reserve champion, blue
Sheep showmanship -- reserve champion, blue
Sheep -- blue, participation
Clothing -- reserve grand champion, three champions, four purples
Beef, open class -- blue

Colton Lynch
Beef -- blue
Beef showmanship -- blue
Beef market steers -- blue
Entomology -- purple
Beef, open class -- white

JoAnna Male
Horse/mule showmanship -- red
Horse/mule halter -- blue
Horse/mule performance English -- two reds
Horse/mule performance western -- two blues, two reds
Horse/mule pole bending -- red
Horse/mule barrel racing -- purple
Horse/mule flag racing -- blue
Sheep showmanship -- red
Sheep -- red
Flowers -- three purples, two blues, white
Foods -- champion
Forestry -- grand champion, purple
Woodworking -- two reserve champions, purple
Horse, open class -- two reds, white
Flowers, open class -- red, blue, white

Justin Male
Sheep showmanship -- red
Sheep -- red
Foods -- purple


Victoria Male
Beef bucket calf -- blue
Horse/mule showmanship -- blue
Horse/mule performance western -- white
Sheep showmanship -- blue
Sheep -- red
Flowers -- purple, blue
Foods -- blue
Horse, open class -- red

Sean Moran
Arts and crafts -- two blues
Food preservation -- reserve champion, two purples
Horticulture -- red, white
Photography -- purple, blue
Rocketry -- reserve champion, purple

Timothy Moran
Foods -- red
Food preservation -- champion, purple, blue
Horticulture -- red
Photography -- purple, red
Rocketry -- reserve champion, purple

Travis Neis
Beef bucket calf -- blue
Arts and crafts -- purple, blue
Crops -- grand champion, champion, three purples, red
Rocketry -- reserve champion, purple
Woodworking -- blue

Joshua Ricley
Beef showmanship -- blue
Beef market steers -- red
Crops -- blue
Horticulture -- three reds
Photography -- four champions, two purples, blue

Holly Swearingen
Pets --purple, red
Sheep -- blue
Sheep showmanship -- champion, three blues
Swine -- blue, red
Arts and crafts -- blue

Brett Williams
Pets -- blue
Arts and crafts -- purple, three blues
A Way With Waste -- blue
Electric/electronics -- blue
Photography -- blue, red
Rocketry -- two blues
Woodworking -- blue

Kalen Wright
Horse/mule showmanship -- red
Horse/mule halter -- blue
Horse/mule performance English -- red
Horse/mule performance western -- blue, two reds
Horse/mule barrel racing -- red
Horse, open class -- two whites

Commenting has been disabled for this item.