Archive for Thursday, May 4, 2006

Track team wins despite trip, long wait

May 4, 2006

Once again the weather seemed to make an attempt to stop the Eudora girls track team from taking another meet crown, as Thursday's meet at Silver Lake was postponed because of rain.

The meet was rescheduled for Monday, but the result was the same.

The girls team made it a fifth-consecutive meet title on Monday as they captured the Silver Lake Invitational with 141 points ---- 55 better than second-place Wellsville.

The team once again enjoyed the services of a number of its main point contributors. Emily Ballock, Megan Ballock, Brittney Graff and Lauren Colman returned to Eudora's ranks on Monday after sitting out the Cardinal Relays for the Kansas Relays in Lawrence.

The Ballock sisters, along with Graff made their returns a good one as each played a part in five meet records to go along with three school records.

"The weather was just outstanding for this meet," Eudora coach Phil Katzenmeier said. "It allowed us to really focus on the speed and it paid off for us."

In the 300 hurdles, Emily Ballock continued to hold down her number-one state ranking with a gold medal time of 44.5 seconds, which was good for a meet and school record.

Megan Ballock duplicated the double-record performance in the 400-meter run with a final time of 59.5.

Graff set a meet record in the 1,600 with a winning time of 5.52.3.

Freshman Rachel Pyle joined the ranks of the 1,600 relay team, by grabbing the fourth fastest 400 time in last week's Cardinal Relays. The new addition helped the team add another record to the books with a first-place time of 4:10.2.

"Rachel ran a good race last week and had a very good time," Katzenmeier said. "We've got a few people that can run the 400 in good time and that's a pretty good problem to have."

The boys team finished in seventh place on Monday, three spots down from the finish from a week ago, but had a pair of gold medals from junior Cody Burns and a bronze finish from Nolan Smith in the 200.

Burns took both the 1,600 and 3,200 with times of 4:47.6 and 10:28.0, respectively.

The Cardinals travel Friday to Wellsville to take part in the Redbud Classic. It is an event that will feature 18 teams, including many from the 5A and 6A ranks.

Despite the tougher competition, the Cardinals believe they are on the right track as the season comes to an end.

"Right now we're trying to get our people in position to compete well for the league and regional meets," Katzenmeier said. "We're going in the right direction, and this meet is a big one. We'll be ready."


Girls team standings:

1. Eudora 141; 2. Wellsville 86; 3. Holton 61; 4. Silver Lake 50; 5. Perry-Lecompton 48; 6.Frankfort 48; 7. Royal Valley 47; 8. Jefferson North 42;9. McLouth 21; 10. Mission Valley 8; 11. Cornerstone 2.

Eudora placers:

Shot put: 1. Carrie Lister, 37-10

Discus: 2. Carrie Lister, 108-1

Javelin: 2. Carrie Lister, 113-1

Long jump: 3. Kendal Abel 15-2.5

Pole vault: 2. Allison Hoover, 9-0

300 hurdles: 1. Emily Ballock, 44.5 (meet and school record)

High hurdles: 2. Emily Ballock, 16.3

100: 3. Rachel Pyle 13.2; 6. Megan Ballock 13.6

200: 1. Emily Ballock 26.2 (meet and school record); 5. Rachel Pyle 27.5

400: 1. Megan Ballock 59.5 (meet and school record)

800: 1. Megan Ballock 2:21.0 (meet record); 2. Brittney Graff, 2:23.9

1,600: 1. Brittney Graff, 5:22.3 (meet record)

400 relay: 3. Alisha Wingebach, Kendal Abel, Tianna Dunnaway, Rachel Pyle -- 52.1

1,600 relay: 1. Emily Ballock 58.5, Rachel Pyle 67.2, Brittney Graff 63.7, Megan Ballock 60.8 -- 4:10.2 (meet record)

3,200 relay: 1. Alisha Wingebach 2:45.2, Bre Miller 2:45.7, Tianna Dunnaway 2:43.7, Lauren Colman, 2:38.6--10:52.0


Boys team standings:

1. Wellsville 102; 2. Holton 101; 3. Jefferson North 82, 4. Royal Valley 79; 5. Frankfort 69; 6. Mission Valley 42, 7. Eudora 38; 8. Perry 25; 9. Silver Lake 15; 10. McLouth 4.

Shot put: 6. Richard Wilks, 37-4.5

100: 4. Nolan Smith, 11.5

200: 3. Nolan Smith, 23.3

1,600: 1. Cody Burns, 4:47.6

3,200: 1. Cody Burns, 10:28.0

1,600 relay: 5. Travis Clarke 57.9; Nolan Smith 53.1; Jordan Katzfey 56.3; Mike White 58.3 -- 3:46.0

3,200 relay: 4. Travis Clarke 2:22.9, Jordan Katzfey 2:18.8, Carlos Canizales 2:25.6, Cody Burns 2:09.8 ---- 9:17.4

Commenting has been disabled for this item.