Archive for Thursday, May 10, 2007

Middle school track

May 10, 2007

Eudora Invitational

The seventh- and eighth-grade girls and boys track teams competed at the Eudora Middle School Invitational April 30 at Laws Field. The seventh-grade girls team claimed the championship and the eighth-grade girls took sixth. The seventh-grade boys were fourth and the eighth-grade boys were second.

Seventh-grade girls

Team scores -- 1. Eudora 148; 2. Tonganoxie 89; 3. Wellsville 75; 4. Basehor-Linwood 68; 5. Royal Valley 53; 6. Perry-Lecompton 15.

Shot put: 1. Victoria Lehmann 32-07, 3. Kristie Bowers 29-06, 5. Sarah Prudden 27-05

Discus: 2. Kristie Bowers 59-09

Long jump: 1. Katelyn Abel 13-11, 3. Jen Bowser 13-03

High jump: 1. Madeline Dickerson 4-02

Pole vault: 2. Auston Katzfey 5-06

100m hurdles: 5. Ali Bales 20.7, 6. Kate Dennis 20.9

100m: 2. Jen Bowser 14.4, 6. Ashlyn Jackson 14.9

1600m: 2. Auston Katzfey 6:29.7

400 relay: 2. (Mackenzie Cadue, Jamie Orth, Danielle Ayers, Katelyn Abel) 59.7

400m: 2. Katelyn Abel 1:10.6, 3. Ashlyn Jackson 1:11.6, 5. Bev Virtue 1:12.0

800 relay: 4. (Anyssa Mays, Shelby Mullis, Mackenzie Cadue, Jamie Orth) 2:11.8

800m: 1. Madeline Dickerson 2:52.4, 5. Fernanda Garcia 3:05

200m: 2. Jen Bowser 29.5

Medley relay: 1. (Bev Virtue, Danielle Ayers, Anyssa Mays, Ali Bales) 2:22.4

1600 relay: 2. (Auston Katzfey, Madeline Dickerson, Jamie Orth, Ashlyn Jackson)4:56.8

Eighth-grade girls

Team scores -- 1. Tonganoxie 113; 2. Perry-Lecompton 109; 3. Basehor-Linwood 96.5; 4. Wellsville 70.5; 5. Royal Valley 46; 6. Eudora 41.

Long jump: 6. Emily Gomez 11-10

High hump: 5. Haley Grosdidier 4-00

3200m: 3. Kaya Riemann 16:20

400 relay: 3. (Stephanie Orth, Leslie Brown, McKaela Kelsey, Haley Grosdidier) 58.8

800 relay: 3. (Emily Gomez, Leslie Brown, McKaela Kelsey, Haley Grosdidier) 2:08.2

800m: 1. Kaya Riemann 2:50

Medley relay: 1. (Bailey Waring, Kaya Riemann, McKaela Kelsey, Stephanie Orth) 2:11.9

Seventh-grade boys

Team scores -- 1. Tonganoxie 114.5; 2. Wellsville 108; 3. Basehor-Linwood 68; 4. Eudora 65.5; Royal Valley 65; 6. Perry-Lecompton 39.

Shot put: 2. Johnny Rhoades 33-10, Luis Armendariz 24-9

Discus: Johnny Rhoades 71-10, Luis Armendariz 68-6, Keenan Wood 53-7,

Long jump: 4. Chris Pyle 15-01. 5. David Colman 12-05.5, Derek Webb 12-09

High jump: 4. Jordan Ballock 4-8, 5. tie Brennan Williams 4-8, Lucas Becker 4-6

Pole vault: 4. Alex Whitten 5-6, Garrett Zook NH, Matt Gadberry NH

Hurdles: 3. Brock Miller 18.8, 4. Derrick Higgins 19.0, Andrew McLees 22.3

100: 6. Lucas Becker 14.8 Ken Scanlon-Johnson 15.8, Whitten15.2

1600: 4. Derek Webb 6:00.6, Derrick Higgins 6:23.5, Carter Olson 6:35.4

400 relay: 1. Miller, Ballock, Williams, Pyle 53.7

400: 5. Brennan Williams 1:05. 7. David Colman 1:16.9, Josh Benoit 1:18.0

800 relay: 5. Ballock, Alvarez, Webb, Miller 2:02.3

800: 6. Colin Forsburg 2:45, Matt Kelso 2:49.8, Garrett Zook 2:50.7

200: 3. Chris Pyle 27.8, David Colman 33.6, McLees 34.5

Medley relay: 4. Vince Alvarez, Alex Whitten, Colin Forsburg, C. Olson 2:17.5

1600 relay: 2. Becker (69.2), Higgins (71.1), Kelso (73.3), Zook (76.7) 4:50.1

Eighth-grade boys

Team scores -- 1. Wellsville 165; 2. Eudora 121; 3. Royal Valley 90; 4. Basehor-Linwood and Tonganoxie 45; 6. Perry-Lecompton 24.

Shot put: 5. Austin Vickers 34-06, Brandon West 33-0, C. Patterson 30-02, Joseph Walker 20-04.5

Discus: 2. Clayton-Mobley 121-04, Brandon West 73-01,Austin Vickers 61

Long jump: 6. Darren Nabus 16-04, Tyler Crowe 14-04.5, Brandon Elliot 12-01.5

High jump: 2. Christian Richardson 5-2, 4. tie Tyler Miller, Daniel Nabus 5-00

Pole vault: 2. tie Ian Scrimsher 8-6, 6. Huddleston 8-0, Jacob Beck 7-6

3200: 1. Juan Ramirez 11:22.3, Isaac Smoots 14:12, Cody Wells 15:06

Hurdles: 1. Caleb Clayton-Mobley 15.6, 6. Alex Berthelson 20.2, Isaac Smoots 22.4

100: 2. Ryan Mendel 12.7, Matt Huddleston 14.7, Zach Brouhard 14.7,

1600: 1. Espinosa 5:24.4, 5. Jacob Beck 5:48, Cody Bryant 6:10.6,

400 relay: 1. Clayton-Mobley, Darren Nabus, Richardson, Mendel 49.9

800 relay: 3. Darren Nabus, Daniel Nabus, Tyler Crowe, Ivan Espinosa 1:53.3

800: 2. Juan Ramirez 2:21.8, 4. Tyler Miller 2:29.9, JT Sellers 2:41.7

200: 3. Ryan Mendel 26.1, 5. C. Richardson 27.1, 6. Zach Brouhard 29.0

Medley relay: 3. Juan Ramirez, Daniel Nabus, Tyler Miller, Montgomery 2:03.7

1600 relay: 4. Espinosa (63), Crowe (65.6), Beck (70), Sellers (68.3) 4:27.8

Commenting has been disabled for this item.