Archive for Thursday, May 17, 2007

Middle school track

May 17, 2007

Middle school track

The seventh-grade girls were third and the eighth-grade girls were 10th at the Frontier League track meet May 5 at Spring Hill.

The seventh-grade boys were eighth and the eighth-grade boys finished in fourth place.

Seventh-grade girls team scores:

1. Wheatridge 73; 2. Ottawa 72; 3. Eudora 71.5; 4. Louisburg 33.5; 5. Osawatomie 56; 6. Spring Hill 54; 7. Baldwin 49; 8. Wellsville 33.5; 9. Prairie View 23; 10. Jayhawk Linn 23; 11. Paola 15; 12. Central Heights 4.5; 13. Anderson County 0.

Seventh-grade scorers:

Shot Put: 3. Victoria Lehmann 32-6; 6. Kristie Bowers 30-9.5

Discus: 7. Lauren Gammon 66-6

Long jump: 3. Katelyn Abel 13-8.25; 4. Jen Bowser 13-7.25

High jump: 3. Madeline Dickerson 4-5

Pole vault: 3. Auston Katzfey 6-2; 6. Anyssa Mays 5-2

100m hurdles: 7. Kate Dennis 24.43

100m: 4. Jen Bowser 14.91

1600m: 2. Auston Katzfey 6:19.82; 5. Brenna Bench 6:41.68; 6. Ali Bales 6:43.70

400 relay: 6. (Mackenzie Cadue, Jamie Orth, Danielle Ayers, Katelyn Abel) 58.66

400m: 6. Katelyn Abel 1:11.41

800 relay: 7. (Anyssa Mays, Shelby Mullis, Mackenzie Cadue, Jamie Orth) 2:09.52

800m: 2. Madeline Dickerson 2:44.47

200m: 5. Jen Bowser 30.10

Medley relay: 6. (Beverly Virtue, Danielle Ayers, Anyssa Mays, Ali Bales) 2:17.84

1600 relay: 5. (Auston Katzfey, Madeline Dickerson, Jamie Orth, Ashlyn Jackson) 4:55.28

Eighth-grade girls team scores:

1. Baldwin 127.5; 2. Wheatridge 82; 3. Paola 59; 4. Wellsville 42; 5. Prairie View 41; 6. Louisburg 38; 7. Spring Hill 37; 8. Ottawa 36; 9. Jayhawk Linn 27.5; 10. Eudora 20; 11. Anderson County 16; 12. Central Heights 8; 13. Osawatomie 6.

Eighth-grade scorers:

3200m: 2. Kaya Riemann 14:06.78

800 relay: 6. Emily Gomez, Leslie Brown, McKaela Kelsey, Stephanie Orth 2:09.24

800m: 3. Kaya Riemann 2:48.84

Medley relay: 6. Bailey Waring, Kaya Riemann, McKaela Kelsey, Stephanie Orth 2:13.87

Seventh-grade boys team scores:

1. Spring Hill 82; 2. Louisburg 69; 3. Osawatomie 68; 4. Wellsville 56; 5. Wheatridge 55; 6. Baldwin 54; 7. Paola 53; 8. Eudora 22; 9. Anderson County 18; 10. Central Heights 17; 11. Ottawa 12; 12. Prairie View 3; 13. Jayhawk-Linn 1.

Seventh-grade scorers:

Shot put: 4. Johnny Rhoades 32-11.5

Long jump: 5. Chris Pyle 15-00

High jump: 3-way tie 6. Brennan Williams 4-9

400 relay: 3. Brock Miller, Jordan Ballock, Brennan Williams, Chris Pyle 53.88

800: 6. Colin Forsburg 2:36.61

Medley relay: 4. Lucas Becker, Jordan Ballock, Colin Forsburg, Brennan Williams 2:03.33

1600 relay: 6. Lucas Becker, David Colman, Matthew Kelso, Colin Forsburg 4:52.01

Eighth-grade boys team scores

1. Baldwin 113; 2. Wellsville 105; 3. Wheatridge 67; 4. Eudora 64; 5. Osawatomie 51; 6. Louisburg 33; 7. Ottawa 30.5; 8. Paola 24.5; 9. Spring Hill 20; 10. Jayhawk Linn 18; 11. Prairie View 15; 12. Central Heights 3.

Eighth-grade scorers:

Discus: 3. Caleb Clayton-Mobley 127-07

Long jump: 4. Darren Nabus 16-11.25

High jump: 3. Daniel Nabus 4-11

3200: 2. Juan Ramirez 11:19.05

Hurdles: 1. Caleb Clayton-Mobley 15.74 (15.58p)

100: 3. Ryan Mendel 13:25 (13:03p)

1600: 3. Espinosa 5:15.62; 7. Jacob Beck 5:35.22

400 relay: 2. Clayton-Mobley, Darren Nabus, Christian Richardson, Ryan Mendel 49.38

800: 4. Juan Ramirez 2:23.98

200: 4. Ryan Mendel 26.28 (26.26p)

Commenting has been disabled for this item.