Archive for Thursday, August 9, 2001

One ‘fair’ day

Eudora 4-Hers bring home rewards from Douglas County fair

August 9, 2001

After almost two weeks practically camped out at the Douglas County Fairgrounds, Eudora 4-Hers came home, ribbons in tow.

Sponsor Pam Hadl said the participants performed at about the same level this year as last. Some of the participants will take their entries to the Kansas State Fair in Hutchinson in September, Hadl said.

Alex Cox, 8, gets some help pinning his exhibitor number on before
the bucket calf show last Wednesday from his grandma, Lorene Cox,
seated and aunt, Sheri Flory.

Alex Cox, 8, gets some help pinning his exhibitor number on before the bucket calf show last Wednesday from his grandma, Lorene Cox, seated and aunt, Sheri Flory.

Despite the often 100-plus heat index throughout the fair, the 4-H-ers persevered with almost everything from rocks and minerals to calves to potatoes in hand.

"It was really hot and miserable," Hadl said. "But the kids all did really well."

Megan Ballock: style review buymanship 2 purple, 1 blue; style revue construction 12-14-year-old; champion, 1 purple, 2 blue; buymanship consultation judging 3 blue; window design 1 purple; project display notebook 1 purple; handpets 12-14-year-old reserve champion; 5 purple; crafts 3 purple, 2 blue; recycling 2 red; oil painting 1 blue; foods 2 blue; flowers 1 purple; 4 blue and 3 red.

Emily Ballock: style revue buymanship 3 purple; style revue construction 1 purple; 2 blue; construction judging buymanship 1 purple, 2 blue; consultation judging construction 1 purple, 2 blue; handpets 5 purple; window display grand champion 1 purple; foods 1 purple, 1 blue, 1 red; flowers 1 purple, 5 blue, 7 red; crafts 1 purple; 4 blue; recycling 1 red; bucket calf 1 blue.

Lea Harrell leads her sheep, "Fifi the Poodle" during the Creative
Fitting and Showing competition at the Douglas County Fair. Fifi
won first place in the East Minister Sheepy Dog Show.

Lea Harrell leads her sheep, "Fifi the Poodle" during the Creative Fitting and Showing competition at the Douglas County Fair. Fifi won first place in the East Minister Sheepy Dog Show.

Justin Ballock: hand pet 4 purple, 1 blue; style revue buymanship 2 blue; 1 red; consultation judging buymanship 1 purple, 2 blue; window display 1 purple; arts and crafts 9-11-year-old reserve champion, 1 purple, 4 blue; foods 3 blue, 1 red; flowers 5 blue, 1 red, 2 white; project display notebook 1 blue; rocketry 1 blue; bucket calf 1 blue.

Jordan Ballock: style revue buymanship 7-8-year-old reserve champion, 1 purple, 2 blue; consultation judging 1 purple, 2 blue; window display 1 blue; handpets 7-8-year-old champion, 4 purple, 1 blue; bucket calf 1 blue; rocketry 1 blue; crafts 5 blue; recycling 1 blue, 1 red; flowers 1 purple, 2 blue, 7 red; foods 4 blue; entomology 7-8-year-old champion; 1 purple.

Jacob Beck: junior broken doe mini lop 1 blue; rabbits 7-8-year-old showmanship reserve champion; rocketry 1 red.

Chase Brecheisen: arts and crafts 1 red; bucket calf 1 blue; clothing champion, 1 blue; foods 1 purple; geology reserve grand champion.

Jessica Brecheisen: arts and crafts 1 purple; cats 1 blue; clothing 3 blue; foods 2 blue; market lamb 1 blue; photography 1 blue, 1 purple.

Alex Cox: beef 7-8-year-old reserve champion bucket calf; geology 8-9-year old grand champion; arts and crafts 3 blue, 1 red; recycling 1 red; rocketry 1 red; forestry reserve champion; horticulture 2 purple, 8 blue, 9 red, 1 white, open class 3 blue, 2 red, 7 white (first place 7-8-year old).

Jacob Cox: beef bucket calf steer grand champion; horticulture educational exhibit grand champion, vegetables 3 purple, 6 blue, 9 red, open class 3 blue, 2 red, 1 white (first place 9-11-year-old); 15 specimens rocks, minerals, fossils 1 purple; forestry educational exhibit 1 red; leadership project book 1 blue; shooting sports project book 1 red; arts 4 blue, 1 red; recycling 1 red.

Mary Cox: beef bucket calf heifer 11-12-year-old reserve champion; horticulture 5 purple, 7 blue, 11 red, 1 white, open class 11 blue, 4 red, 4 white (first place overall and first place 12-14-year-old; flowers 1 purple, 4 blue, 3 red, open class 3 blue, 4 red, 1 white; geology box reserve champion; forestry book grand champion, educational board 1 blue; citizenship notebook 1 red; wildlife notebook 1 red; arts and crafts 2 blue, 3 red; recycling 2 red.

Lacy Deathe: arts and crafts 2 purples, 2 blues; beef junior yearling Simmetal heifer 1 blue, Simmetal heifer 1 blue, aged Semmital 1 blue; produce advance 1 blue, cow/calf Semmital 1 blue, Semmital steer 1 red.

Misty Emery: swine showmanship 1 blue; market 1 red; handpets 1 red; sheep showmanship 1 blue; market 2 blue.

Melissa Emery: swine showmanship 1 blue, market 1 red; handpets 1 red; sheep showmanship 1 blue, market 2 blue.

Lacy Gabriel: cooking 1 blue; foods 2 blue; swine showmanship level I 1 blue, Hampshire market class 1 red; bucket calf 1 blue.

Kari Hadl: sheep showmanship 1 blue; Dorset market lamb 1 blue; crossbred market lamb 1 red; foods 2 purple, 2 blue; style revue 1 purple, 2 blue; judging 1 purple, 2 blue; horticulture 1 purple, 4 blue; recycling 2 blue.

Jacob Hale: rocketry 1 red.

Chad Hale: beef showmanship 1 blue, Angus heifers 1 blue.

Blaine Hamilton: steer 1 red.

Kellian Harrell: sheep 3 blue.

Katelin Harrell: sheep 3 blue.

Ashley Harrell: beef steers 2 red.

Ann Heschmeyer: electric 2 blue; foods 2 purple, 1 blue, class champion, grand champion; project display grand champion.

Sarah Heschmeyer: food 2 purple, 1 blue; cloth 2 blue, 1 purple; crochet 1 blue, 2 purple, class champion and reserve champion, reserve grand champion.

Ellen Heschmeyer: food 2 red, 1 blue; crochet 1 red, 1 blue, 1 purple, class champion.

Mason Kelso: open class bread machine second place.

Matthew Kelso: rocketry 1 blue; bucket calf 1 blue.

Ashley Moran: photography 1 purple; constructed article 2 blue; beef crossbred showmanship steers 1 blue; market steers 1 red; arts and crafts reserve champion, 4 purple, 1 red; foods 2 blue; woodworking 1 blue; horticulture 1 red; consumer judging third place.

Sean Moran: bucket calf 1 blue; arts and crafts 2 blue, 1 red; foods division reserve champion, 1 purple; horticulture 1 purple, 1 blue; photography division reserve champion, 2 purple; rocketry 1 blue; woodworking 1 blue; consumer judging fourth place.

Tim Moran: bucket calf division champion, reserve grand champion; arts and crafts 1 purple, 2 blue; electrical division reserve champion; reserve grand champion; 1 purple; foods 1 purple; horticulture 2 blue; photography 1 purple; rocketry 1 blue; woodworking 1 purple.

Brittany Pittman: crochet 1 red.

Josh Ricley: bucket calf 1 blue; arts and crafts 3 blue, 1 red.

Clara Spring: hand pets 1 purple, 3 blue; foods 1 purple, 2 blue; arts and crafts 2 blue, 1 red.

Travis Spring: beef showmanship 1 blue, reserve champion Angus class, X breed class 1 red; vegetables potatoes 1 purple, tomatoes 1 white.

Don Watson: cooking 1 red; rocketry 1 blue.

Eddie Watson: cooking 1 red; rocketry 1 purple; 7-8-year-old overall champion.

Kevin Webb: horse 2-and-under champion; halter-aged gelding blue, level III Western pleasure red, level III showmanship white; sheep level III showmanship blue; Suffolk blue; crossbred blue; plant science 3 blue, 6 red; crops 1 purple, 1 red, 1 blue; foods level III 2 blue; photography level III 2 blue.

Katlyn Werst: horse halter class 1 red, open horse halter class 1 white; clothing model 1 red; clothing construction 1 blue; arts and crafts 1 red.

Kalen Wright: woodworking 1 purple; market lamb 1 blue; feeder lamb third in class, 1 blue.

Lucas Wright: Rocketry 1 blue; market lamb 1 red.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.